KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

spout

Italian translation: presa (di corrente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spout
Italian translation:presa (di corrente)
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

08:30 Feb 22, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / lavori su apparecchi ad a
English term or phrase: spout
Work on the Busbar
When work is to be carried out on busbars the following operations must be carried out in strict
sequence by an Authorized Person:
(i) Work is to be carried out, shall only be made when the equipment is switched off and the
relevant section of the busbar has been isolated from all points of supply and earths supplied.
(ii) If possible all sections of the busbar shall be switched off. If not, particular care must be taken
in the vicinity of any section switches, which are turned on.
(iii) The busbars shall be checked by means of an Approved voltage indicator to verify that they
are not live, the indicator itself being tested before and after the verification.
(iv) Earths will be applied at the remote end of each point of supply capable of supplying the
busbar. If it is not possible to make the section of a busbar adjacent to the one on which work
is to take place when the equipment is switched off, the busbar spouts of the live section shall
be locked/closed.

"Busbar" è la barra di distribuzione, ma "spouts"?

Grazie :)
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
prese (di corrente)
Explanation:
noon trovo un riferimento certo in italiano, ma per analogia ad una rete di bassa tensione, è possibile che questi spouts, punti di prelievo di corrente in forme di beccuccio, si chiamino cosí
Selected response from:

Alberto Manni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canale
Rossinka
3prese (di corrente)
Alberto Manni
4 -1Uscite sp
Peppe Schiavone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Uscite sp


Explanation:
Secondo me è 'sp out' .. magari nel resto del testo c'è qualche riferimento utile?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-22 10:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok.. allora magari solo uscite / connessioni di uscita.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-22 11:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's my guess...

Peppe Schiavone
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, non credo, perché il termine si ripresenta anche in altre collocazioni, p.e. "feeder spouts", "transformer spouts", ecc.

Asker: Spout significa uscita in questo contesto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vincent Lemma: Don't think so
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canale


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prese (di corrente)


Explanation:
noon trovo un riferimento certo in italiano, ma per analogia ad una rete di bassa tensione, è possibile che questi spouts, punti di prelievo di corrente in forme di beccuccio, si chiamino cosí

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Grazie :)))