KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard-wired

Italian translation: cablato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-wired
Italian translation:cablato
Entered by: gianfranco

02:48 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hard-wired
turbina a gas, lube oil filter system:

The lube oil pressure is measured by transmitter PT3030 and supervised by a hard-wired safety redundant pressure switch PS3031
Elena Ghetti
Italy
cablato
Explanation:
hard-wired = realized by permanent circuits, not changeable by programming, tr: cablato (diz. tech. Marolli)

La traduzione potrebbe essere:
...controllato da un interruttore a pressione ridondante cablato di sicurezza PS3031

ciao
Gianfranco


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-02 08:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho cambiato idea sull\'ordine delle parole...
forse è un po\' meglio:

...controllato da un interruttore ^^di sicurezza^^ a pressione ridondante cablato PS3031

^^ segnala il punto del cambiamento

ok, e\' una cosa minore, ma non mi andava di lasciare il suggerimento come era prima

G.
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
grazie, con la frase che hai riportato "not changeable by programming" finalmente ho capito. Ciao!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cablato
gianfranco
4v.s.
Sergio Scotti
4cablato per circuiti di sicurezza
Gian
4fortemente rinforzatoGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fortemente rinforzato


Explanation:
ciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cablato


Explanation:
hard-wired = realized by permanent circuits, not changeable by programming, tr: cablato (diz. tech. Marolli)

La traduzione potrebbe essere:
...controllato da un interruttore a pressione ridondante cablato di sicurezza PS3031

ciao
Gianfranco


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 58 mins (2003-11-02 08:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho cambiato idea sull\'ordine delle parole...
forse è un po\' meglio:

...controllato da un interruttore ^^di sicurezza^^ a pressione ridondante cablato PS3031

^^ segnala il punto del cambiamento

ok, e\' una cosa minore, ma non mi andava di lasciare il suggerimento come era prima

G.

gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
grazie, con la frase che hai riportato "not changeable by programming" finalmente ho capito. Ciao!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Volpe: Sì, esatto.
7 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cablato per circuiti di sicurezza


Explanation:
è un pressostato per evitare sovrapressioni (o eccessive pressioni) nel circuito di lubrificazione; esso è cablato in modo da evitare guai se la zona è ad es. a rischio di esplosioni

Re: IS barriers Vs. Hard wired safety circuit
The safety relay is in a non-hazardous area, the signal going out is 24vdc. That signal passes into the hazardous zone to the series of safety interlock switches. Because there are no safety relays on the market that send out an I.S. current, I would have to pass the 24vdc through I.S. barriers to step down the current. Because it is a safety circuit, it is required to be hard-wired, and my question is, is it acceptable to put an I.S. barrier (which is an electronic component) into a safety hard-wired circuit?


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 720

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
La pressione dell'impianto di lubrificazione e' misurata dalla sonda (trasmettitrice) PT3030 e con una sicurezza ridondante con il pressostato PS3031 a cablaggio permanente.

Hard wired = cablati E' tipico dei circuiti di sicurezza che sono collegati unicamente via fili e non gestiti da PLC.

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52