KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

over

Italian translation: su

11:55 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / over
English term or phrase: over
When properly applied, pressure compensation improves repeatability and uniformity ***over*** a wide range of implant pressures.
Se esercitata correttamente, la compensazione della pressione migliora la ripetibilità e l'uniformità/regolarità ***su/con***un'ampia gamma di pressioni d'impianto
Non capisco se qui over sia usato come "sopra" o nel senso di "per mezzo di".
Grazie
STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Italian translation:su
Explanation:
Direi "su un'ampia gamma..."
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4su
Francesco Badolato
3in (o per)
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in (o per)


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su


Explanation:
Direi "su un'ampia gamma..."

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 619
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco