KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

Black Full Pixel

Italian translation: pixel nero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Black Full Pixel
Italian translation:pixel nero
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

16:42 Mar 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / monitor
English term or phrase: Black Full Pixel
Types of Pixel and Sub Pixel
•Bright Full Pixel: all 3 Sub Pixel Red Green Blue are permanently lit, which creates a Bright Full Pixel
•Black Full Pixel: all 3 Sub Pixel Red Green Blue are permanently unlit, which creates a Black Full Pixel
•Sub Pixel: all other combinations of lit and dark Sub Pixels appear as other colors
Daniela Gabrietti
pixel completamente nero
Explanation:
Da https://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/showthread.php?t=998760&page=... :

Per quanto riguarda la politica bad pixel di Viewsonic.
Sostituzione del monitor se:
1 pixel completamente nero o completamente bianco (ovunque sullo schermo)
7 subpixel
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pixel completamente spento
Giacomo Di Giacomo
3pixel completamente nero
Daniel Frisano
3pixel nero pieno
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black full pixel
pixel nero pieno


Explanation:
pixel nero pieno
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!msg/it.hobby.elettronica.r...

pixel nero pieno
https://it.aliexpress.com/item/20pcs-lot-for-iPhone-5-A-no-d...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 619

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black full pixel
pixel completamente nero


Explanation:
Da https://www.hwupgrade.it/forum/showthread.php?t=998760&page=... :

Per quanto riguarda la politica bad pixel di Viewsonic.
Sostituzione del monitor se:
1 pixel completamente nero o completamente bianco (ovunque sullo schermo)
7 subpixel

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 105

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
black full pixel
pixel completamente spento


Explanation:
Vedi l'altra.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98