feeding line

Italian translation: linea di (applicazione di) segnale

English term or phrase:feeding line
Italian translation:linea di (applicazione di) segnale
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

20:11 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / localizzatore di cavi
English term or phrase: feeding line
Detect circuits laid relatively deep
In dual-pole applications, if the loop line is made of core wires in cables with multiple core wires (such as NYM 3×1.5mm2), the depth of detection will be greatly limited.
The reason is that the short distance between the feeding line and the loop line causes a seriously distorted magnetic field.
Magnetic field with sufficient strength cannot be built up at the narrow parts.
If a separate loop line is used, this problem would be easily solved, as the separate conductor can make the magnetic field diffused more strongly. The loop line may be any kind of conducting wires or cable reels.
The important point is that the distance between the feeding line and the loop line must be longer than the depth of laying, and in practice this distance is commonly 2m or longer.

Sto traducendo il manuale di istruzioni di un localizzatore di cavi. Premetto che non ho molta dimestichezza con questo tipo di termini. In questo contesto "feeding line" è la linea di alimentazione della corrente oppure si riferisce all'invio dei segnali dal trasmettitore?
Daniela Gabrietti
linea di (applicazione di) segnale
Explanation:
L'apparecchio applica un segnale e poi ne rileva i "rimbalzi". Spiegato in questo manuale multilingue:

http://content.amprobe.com/manualsA/A-5000_Sheath_Fault_Loca...
"Il trasmettitore T-5000 applica un segnale a bassa frequenza tra un cavo isolato che presenta un guasto verso terra e un altro punto di massa."

Non credo che sia una linea ad alimentazione perché funzionano a batteria, visto l'uso potenzialmente in esterni lontano da prese di corrente.
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5linea di alimentazione
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4linea di (applicazione di) segnale
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
linea di alimentazione


Explanation:
confermo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linea di (applicazione di) segnale


Explanation:
L'apparecchio applica un segnale e poi ne rileva i "rimbalzi". Spiegato in questo manuale multilingue:

http://content.amprobe.com/manualsA/A-5000_Sheath_Fault_Loca...
"Il trasmettitore T-5000 applica un segnale a bassa frequenza tra un cavo isolato che presenta un guasto verso terra e un altro punto di massa."

Non credo che sia una linea ad alimentazione perché funzionano a batteria, visto l'uso potenzialmente in esterni lontano da prese di corrente.

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 105