KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

cable knockouts

Italian translation: fori semitranciati per il passaggio dei cavi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable knockouts
Italian translation:fori semitranciati per il passaggio dei cavi
Entered by: Jos

14:04 Jun 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cable knockouts
As in
Multiple cable knockouts provide unlimited cable management options.
Or in an another sentence same context ( cable management)
horseshoe knockouts

Would "aperture" or "fori" be correct?
Jos
Italy
fori semitranciati per il passaggio dei cavi
Explanation:
Eurodicautom dice che "knockout" = semitranciato
In genere si tratta di fori incompleti, ciechi.
Ad esempio questo manuale:
www.sanyo.com/industrial/security/cameras/onepak/downloads/...
dice che:
For mounting to a single gang electrical box, run power and video lines through a knockout into the box (not provided)

Ciao
Selected response from:

PatriziaM.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fori semitranciati per il passaggio dei cavi
PatriziaM.
4dischetti pressabili (passafili)
Vittorio Preite
4fori pretagliati
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fori semitranciati per il passaggio dei cavi


Explanation:
Eurodicautom dice che "knockout" = semitranciato
In genere si tratta di fori incompleti, ciechi.
Ad esempio questo manuale:
www.sanyo.com/industrial/security/cameras/onepak/downloads/...
dice che:
For mounting to a single gang electrical box, run power and video lines through a knockout into the box (not provided)

Ciao

PatriziaM.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti: pretranciati
23 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fori pretagliati


Explanation:
altra soluzione

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dischetti pressabili (passafili)


Explanation:
in una scatola elettrica sono quei dischetti formati nella plastica con un perimetro sottile atti ad essere pressati ed eliminati onde far passare un o più fili.
Se la scatola è metallica i dischetti sono pre-punzonati ma non completamente tagliati.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 331