KudoZ home » English to Italian » Electronics / Elect Eng

cooker vs kitchen

Italian translation: fornello


12:17 Aug 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: cooker vs kitchen
I'm tidying up a glossary from ES to EN, FR & IT.

One entry is for COCINA = KITCHEN, but it could also refer to COOKER.

CUCINA = kitchen

What's cooker?

And is the word the same for all kinds of cookers (gas, vitroceramic etc)?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Italian translation:fornello
Explanation:
ragozzini pag 211. gas coocker= cucina a gas
Selected response from:

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fornelloRoberto Rossetti
4 +1cucina
Enrico Olivetti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cucina


Explanation:
kitchen = cucina

cooker = cucina a gas, cucina elettrica (you must specify the kind of system you are using if it is gas or electric)


Enrico Olivetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake
2 hrs

neutral  Vittorio Preite: Per finire: kitchen è l'AMBIENTE dove si cucina.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fornello


Explanation:
ragozzini pag 211. gas coocker= cucina a gas

Roberto Rossetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
1 hr

agree  River
1 hr

neutral  dieter haake: se e' cucina a gas, perche' diventa fornello?
2 hrs