KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

diogital height contour map

Italian translation: carta delle curve altimetriche (isoipse) in formato digitale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diogital height contour map
Italian translation:carta delle curve altimetriche (isoipse) in formato digitale
Entered by: Alberto Ladavas

17:05 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / wind energy
English term or phrase: diogital height contour map
studio di fattibilità per la realizzazione di un impianto di energia eolica:

The client provided XXX with the digital height contour map, which was extended by XXX in the western position.
babi
carta a cruve altimetriche (isoipse) in formato digitale
Explanation:
contour map = carta a curve di livello.
Visto che si parla di "height" le curve di livello sono quelle altimetriche (isoipse).
Selected response from:

Alberto Ladavas
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carta a cruve altimetriche (isoipse) in formato digitale
Alberto Ladavas
4mappa di elevazione in formato digitale
esoft


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mappa di elevazione in formato digitale


Explanation:
direi così

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta a cruve altimetriche (isoipse) in formato digitale


Explanation:
contour map = carta a curve di livello.
Visto che si parla di "height" le curve di livello sono quelle altimetriche (isoipse).

Alberto Ladavas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!