KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

combustion gas turbine closed cooling systems

Italian translation: sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combustion gas turbine closed cooling systems
Italian translation:sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a gas
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

15:32 Aug 8, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: combustion gas turbine closed cooling systems
We are dealing with gas turbines. Refer to cooling water reccommendations for combustion gas turbine closed cooling systems, included under Fluids specifications.
Aiuto! Mi sono persa........
Flavia Cubeddu
sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a gas
Explanation:
Sistema di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso è espressione ricorrente in questo contesto. Ometterei "combustione", altrimenti: "sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a (combustione di) gas"
Selected response from:

Alberto Orengo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a gas
Alberto Orengo
4 +1sistemi di raffreddamento chiusi per turbina/e a gas per combustioneAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistemi di raffreddamento chiusi per turbina/e a gas per combustione


Explanation:
.........

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
24 mins
  -> grazie

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a gas


Explanation:
Sistema di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso è espressione ricorrente in questo contesto. Ometterei "combustione", altrimenti: "sistemi di raffreddamento a circuito chiuso per turbine a (combustione di) gas"

Alberto Orengo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia P
9 hrs
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  Gian
19 hrs
  -> grazie Gian!