KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

"Turning gear" operation for the rotor train.

Italian translation: per attivare il viratore del rotore


18:46 Sep 5, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: "Turning gear" operation for the rotor train.
Totally enclosed, water-to-air cooled generator with static excitation gas turbine drive:
A. Conventional starting motor:
....
....
B. LCI starting system:
Warning: the generator and LCI may not be used to produce "Turning gear" operation for the rotor train.
The generator may not be energized by the LCI in such a fashion as to produce an average steady state speed other than that defined as normal for water wash, turbine purge or HRSG warmup.
Alessandro Miani
Italian translation:per attivare il viratore del rotore
Explanation:
la traduzione di "Turning gear" è viratore
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per attivare il viratore del rotore
Michele Esposito
3far girare il sistema del rotore
Gennady Lapardin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Turning gear" operation for the rotor train
far girare il sistema del rotore


Explanation:
*funzionare da meccanismo rotativo* sarebbe inutilmente complicato

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per attivare il viratore del rotore


Explanation:
la traduzione di "Turning gear" è viratore

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?