KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

Copper flat

Italian translation: barra di rame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copper flat
Italian translation:barra di rame
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

17:53 Sep 9, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Copper flat
GENERATOR ACCESSORY COMPARTMENT - GENERAL ARRANGEMENT:
TECHNICAL PARTICULARS:
........
GENERAL:
-.....
-EARTH BUS SIZE : 50 x 12 mm COPPER FLAT
Alessandro Miani
barra di rame
Explanation:
44. an iron or steel bar of rectangular cross section.

da


http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=flat
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3barra di rameAlberta Batticciotto
5piattina di rame
Franco Mori
4piano di rame
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copper flat
piano di rame


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copper flat
barra di rame


Explanation:
44. an iron or steel bar of rectangular cross section.

da


http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=flat

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Savona
33 mins
  -> grazie

agree  gianfranco
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Rosanna Palermo: preciserei sbarra piatta di rame
6 hrs
  -> grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copper flat
piattina di rame


Explanation:
Il termine utilizzato da impiantisti ed elettricisti in particolare per i collegamenti a terra è "piattina" e non è una barra ma ha l'aspetto di un nastro di fili intrecciati di rame nudo. Su Internet si trovano molti riferimenti


    Reference: http://www.spinagroup.com/messa_a_terra/piattine_di_rame/19/...
Franco Mori
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian