KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

Seal-off

Italian translation: fodera isolante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seal-off
Italian translation:fodera isolante
Entered by: Gian

07:34 Sep 10, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Seal-off
Generator accessory compartment - Equipment arrangement details:
Plan:
- Generator
- Generator flange / terminals
- SMC barrier sheet
- Space heater (Qty. 2 in busduct)
- Seal-off bushing
- CU. laminated flexibles
- Disconnect link (for CT removal)
- Terminal box
-.....
Alessandro Miani
fodera isolante
Explanation:
dal diz. Marolli
Bushing (elect.) = Fodera isolante

alfa standard - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
In this way the conductors are provided at the ends with seal-off bushings or bushing insulators. A synthetic silicone rubber ring allowing the free ...
www.alfastandard.it/99parse/99parse.asp?f=prodotti_accessor... - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fodera isolante
Gian
4Manicotto isolante/sigillato
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal-off
fodera isolante


Explanation:
dal diz. Marolli
Bushing (elect.) = Fodera isolante

alfa standard - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
In this way the conductors are provided at the ends with seal-off bushings or bushing insulators. A synthetic silicone rubber ring allowing the free ...
www.alfastandard.it/99parse/99parse.asp?f=prodotti_accessor... - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maia Alexandrova-Carboni
8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seal-off
Manicotto isolante/sigillato


Explanation:
to seal off = sigillare

Un bushing e' praticamente un pezzettino di tubetto di qualsiasi materiale che serve per collegare cavi elettrici, tubature ecc. si inserisce in caso di cavi all'esterno mentre in caso di tubature puo' essere montato anche all'interno (ad espansione).
Certi materiali appositi come gomma, plastica e porcellana sono isolanti e si prestano ad applicazioni in presenza di elettricita'.
In termini elettrici si chiama manicotto (per morsettiere)

Sotto segue la spiegazione (in inglese) di Wikipedia per "bishings" usati in applicazioni elettriche.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bushing_(electrical)

Example sentence(s):
  • Esercizio n. 2. Fra le armature di un condensatore cilindrico (lunghezza L e raggi a, b con b>a) è mantenuta una d.d.p. costante V0. Un manicotto isolante cilindrico, con dimensioni pari a quelle del condensatore e costante dielettrica relativa er, viene

    Reference: http://fis16.unimo.it/ultima.html
    Reference: http://www.deltacontrol.it/pidg.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish