KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

Digester gas

Italian translation: gas di depurazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Digester gas
Italian translation:gas di depurazione
Entered by: Franco Bonalumi

09:02 Aug 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / gas and alternative energies
English term or phrase: Digester gas
Il testo tratta fonti di energia rinnovabile. Non sono sicuro che sia stato scritto da un madrelingua.

A volte parla di "digester" soltanto, e sembra descrivere il luogo o il soggetto che produce il digester gas...
Franco Bonalumi
gas di depurazione
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-08-29 09:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digester gas è il gas di depurazione . Digester, invece, è il digestore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2008-08-29 09:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biogas prodotto da un digestore
Giuseppina Manfredi
4gas di depurazione
Olga Buongiorno
3gas (prodotto dal digestore)
Letizia Merello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digester gas
gas (prodotto dal digestore)


Explanation:
Penso che si tratti di questo: http://www.energia-alternativa-rinnovabile.it/Digestore-anae...


Letizia Merello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digester gas
gas di depurazione


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2008-08-29 09:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digester gas è il gas di depurazione . Digester, invece, è il digestore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 min (2008-08-29 09:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIZ-TEC-ZANICHELLI

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Grazie!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digester gas
biogas prodotto da un digestore


Explanation:
"The biogas produced in a digester (also known as "digester gas") is actually a mixture of gases, with methane and carbon dioxide making up more than 90 percent of the total. Biogas typically contains smaller amounts of hydrogen sulfide, nitrogen, hydrogen, methylmercaptans and oxygen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2008-08-31 18:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o biogas da digestore


    Reference: http://www.oregon.gov/ENERGY/RENEW/Biomass/biogas.shtml
Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4