KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

Commensurate basis

Italian translation: base confrontabile/comparabile


19:31 Dec 10, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Biofuels production
English term or phrase: Commensurate basis
this is a text that compares the efficiency of different energy sources with biomass.

This is the sentence in which "commensurate basis" is included:
A careful assessment of various studies on a commensurate basis indicates a range from approximately zero gain (...) to a net energy output of ...
Please write if you need more context.

Thank you in advance!
Rosella
Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Italian translation:base confrontabile/comparabile
Explanation:
secondo me il senso in italiano è questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-11 09:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Rosella, secondo me il senso è che i vari studi vengono confrontati _tra loro_, cioé i risultati di ciascuno studio vengono resi confrontabili con quelli di tutti gli altri
Selected response from:

Paola Battagliarini
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base confrontabile/comparabile
Paola Battagliarini
4base proporzionale
Rossinka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commensurate basis
base proporzionale


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commensurate basis
base confrontabile/comparabile


Explanation:
secondo me il senso in italiano è questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-11 09:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Rosella, secondo me il senso è che i vari studi vengono confrontati _tra loro_, cioé i risultati di ciascuno studio vengono resi confrontabili con quelli di tutti gli altri


    Reference: http://vocabulary-vocabulary.com/dictionary/commensurate.php
Paola Battagliarini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Paola e grazie Cristina. Il mio dubbio è: confrontabile con che cosa? Anche io ho pensato a commisurata, comparabile, proporzionale, ma mi manca un secondo termine di paragone...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Lo Bianco
13 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina