KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

thin fuel oil

Italian translation: olio combustibile fluido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin fuel oil
Italian translation:olio combustibile fluido
Entered by: CRISTINA RACCA

21:19 Sep 17, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / fuels
English term or phrase: thin fuel oil
Buonasera,
si tratta di una descrizione dei principali settori economici di un paese.
Il contesto è una tabella con i seguenti contenti:

"Unleaded
Diesel
Kerosene
Gas Oil for heating
**Thin Fuel Oil** (200 sec)
Thin Fuel Oil (450 sec)
Thin Fuel Oil (900 sec) e i relativi prezzi.
Grazie
Cinzia Montina
Italy
olio combustibile fluido
Explanation:
Gli oli combustibili ad uso industriale si dividono in:
olio combustibile fluido e olio combustibile denso.

Combustibili per uso industriale (1000 kg)
O.C. Fluido BTZ 1%S
O.C. Denso BTZ
http://dgerm.sviluppoeconomico.gov.it/dgerm/bphitalia.asp?tx...

Oil weight, or viscosity, refers to how thick or thin the oil is. The temperature requirements set for oil by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) is 0 degrees F (low) and 210 degrees F (high).
http://www.autoeducation.com/autoshop101/oil-change.htm


Selected response from:

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6olio combustibile fluido
CRISTINA RACCA
4 +1olio combustibile fluido
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
olio combustibile fluido


Explanation:
Gli oli combustibili ad uso industriale si dividono in:
olio combustibile fluido e olio combustibile denso.

Combustibili per uso industriale (1000 kg)
O.C. Fluido BTZ 1%S
O.C. Denso BTZ
http://dgerm.sviluppoeconomico.gov.it/dgerm/bphitalia.asp?tx...

Oil weight, or viscosity, refers to how thick or thin the oil is. The temperature requirements set for oil by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) is 0 degrees F (low) and 210 degrees F (high).
http://www.autoeducation.com/autoshop101/oil-change.htm




CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Quando rispondevo la tua proposta ancora non c'era. Ovviamente concordo :-)
7 mins
  -> No problem! Grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Thor3
16 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sara Negro
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  chemwiz
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vincenzo Manzo
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Grazie!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
olio combustibile fluido


Explanation:
Fuel oil = olio combustibile
http://www.eurocappetroli.com/pdf/olio_combustibile.pdf

"Thin" se riferito a un olio significa fluido.

Thin:
(of liquids) fluido: a thin solution - una soluzione fluida
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/T/th...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
18 hrs
  -> Grazie ancora Sara :-)