KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

filter switching arrangement

Italian translation: logica di commutazione dei filtri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter switching arrangement
Italian translation:logica di commutazione dei filtri
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

10:40 Feb 21, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation /
English term or phrase: filter switching arrangement
AC Filters and Dynamic Compensation
Hi, dealing with power transmission. I have some ideas but wouldn't mind another opinion.
Thanks!
------------------------------------------------
AC Filters and Dynamic Compensation

XXX has provided an optimised filter design solution that reduces the number of filter elements to a minimum.
Special care has been given to the selection of the reactive power elements in order to ensure a monopole operation being always available under any specified contingency conditions.
Extreme tolerances and operating conditions have been considered during the filter design in order to comply with the performance and rating requirements.
The reactive power solution and the £££ filter switching arrangement £££ proposed has resulted in a harmonic filter solution which is simpler, provides better harmonic performance, lower noise levels and also enables an optimum site layout.
XXX has also provided additional reactive power equipment at both converter ends in order to meet the reactive
power requirements.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
logica di commutazione dei filtri
Explanation:
Dal contesto ho capito questo
Selected response from:

Raffaele Brevetti
Italy
Grading comment
spot on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schema di commutazione dei filtri
Alberto Manni
3logica di commutazione dei filtri
Raffaele Brevetti


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logica di commutazione dei filtri


Explanation:
Dal contesto ho capito questo

Raffaele Brevetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
spot on

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schema di commutazione dei filtri


Explanation:
si capisce che i filtri in questione non funzionano tutti allo stesso tempo, o comunque la potenza viaggia fra l'uno e l'altro in maniera dinamica

Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8