KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

Noted & Comply

Italian translation: Annotato ed eseguito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Noted & Comply
Italian translation:Annotato ed eseguito
Entered by: Rossinka

11:22 Feb 22, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation /
English term or phrase: Noted & Comply
Hi, this expression keeps appearing evenrywhere is a bid for tender, in which a contractor is just saying that he has taken note of the client's needs and will execute them in compliance to required specs.

Now, this was written by non-mothertongues (French and Italians), so I feel that the English is really off.

Anyways what is a good short way to express this concept in Italian?

ex.

Prestazioni della stazione di conversione................................Noted & Comply

Alimentazione elettrica degli ausiliari.......................................Noted & Comply

TIA !!
Vincent Lemma
Italy
Annotato ed eseguito
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all, Rossinka was closest but I wound up using something a bit different.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Annotato ed eseguito
Rossinka
3(visto &) affermativo
Alberto Manni
3preso nota e mi attengo
Danila Moro
2[preso conoscenza] conforme/in conformità
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
noted & comply
[preso conoscenza] conforme/in conformità


Explanation:
non basterebbe la seconda parte?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-22 11:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"conforme alle specifiche"

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think so too, but sometime the terms appear independently.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noted & comply
Annotato ed eseguito


Explanation:
.

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks all, Rossinka was closest but I wound up using something a bit different.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noted & comply
preso nota e mi attengo


Explanation:
una proposta.... non mi viene in mente in italiano qualcosa che sia abitualmente in uso e anche stringato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2012-02-22 11:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e allora "ci atteniamo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2012-02-22 11:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "si attiene", insomma dipende dal resto, da che cosa hai messo in generale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2012-02-22 14:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in che senso singular?
(ha) preso nota e si attiene (reflexive verb)/provvede (subj: the company, singular)
(si è) preso nota e ci si attiene/si provvede (impersonal; singular, too)

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a company, so no "mi".

Asker: Si attiene is not bad. Just that sometimes the two terms are used singularly. I am almost thinking " si attiene e si provede".

Asker: Explain myself better: Sometime the terms Note and Comply apper separately. Sorry for the mix-up :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noted & comply
(visto &) affermativo


Explanation:
pare un modo di spuntare una lista di controllo, e di fianco a ciascun punto, si afferma, con una crocetta, che:

1) si prende atto del punto in questione (noted)
2) si è in possesso di quel requisito (comply) es. avere un certo macchinario o una certa esperienza



Alberto Manni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8