KudoZ home » English to Italian » Energy / Power Generation

natural-gas fired electricity-power plants

Italian translation: centrali di energia elettrica alimentate con gas naturale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural-gas fired electricity-power plants
Italian translation:centrali di energia elettrica alimentate con gas naturale
Entered by: nic

17:38 Feb 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / natural gas
English term or phrase: natural-gas fired electricity-power plants
Even before GTL, natural gas was chipping away at oil's position as the world's primary fuel. Natural gas provides 23% of global energy today, up from 17% in 1970, thanks largely to a recent spree of building natural-gas-fired electricity-power plants. If natural-gas use continues to grow, it could pass coal as the world's second-most-used fuel by the end of the decade and catch oil as the top fuel by 2025, according to forecasters for Royal Dutch/Shell Group.
nic
centrali di energia elettrica alimentate con gas naturale
Explanation:
il gas naturale è usato per produrre energia elettrica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le centrali di produzione di energia elettrica si identificano a seconda della fonte di energia da cui sono alimentate. Le fonti di energia più usualmente impiegate sono:
carbone;
gas naturale;
prodotti petroliferi;
acqua;
energia dell\'atomo.
http://www.nationalvulcan.it/it/pubblicazioni/html/04/p4_2.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-15 22:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centrali elettriche alimentate a gas naturale...
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Centrali elettriche a gasNelson Ungredda
3 +3centrali di energia elettrica alimentate con gas naturalepaolamonaco


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Centrali elettriche a gas


Explanation:
..ne vedo una quasi tutti i giorni....

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Cristani
1 hr

agree  verbis: a gas naturale
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centrali di energia elettrica alimentate con gas naturale


Explanation:
il gas naturale è usato per produrre energia elettrica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-15 17:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le centrali di produzione di energia elettrica si identificano a seconda della fonte di energia da cui sono alimentate. Le fonti di energia più usualmente impiegate sono:
carbone;
gas naturale;
prodotti petroliferi;
acqua;
energia dell\'atomo.
http://www.nationalvulcan.it/it/pubblicazioni/html/04/p4_2.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2005-02-15 22:11:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

centrali elettriche alimentate a gas naturale...

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: hai tradotto tutto. Non era una critica, era un complimento per la completezza.
16 hrs
  -> ...forse è un pò prolisso ma volevo far capire di cosa si parla. Grazie!//Lo so, e per questo ti ho ringraziato ;-))

agree  Francesco Volpe
17 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  deud
22 hrs
  -> Grazie!