KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

p-jump

Italian translation: salto di pressione


11:01 Feb 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: p-jump
Standard traverse and P-Jump–8 preset speeds and 4 Accel/Decel ramps
Luca Ruella
United States
Italian translation:salto di pressione
Explanation:
For that purpose the thermotropic or barotropic phase
transition is caused by a quick temperature or pressure jump, triggered either by an infrared laser or an p-jump apparatus applying jump amplitudes in the order of up to 10
°C within 2 ms or up to 3 kbar within 10 ms
(pressurizing and depressurizing), respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-23 18:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relaxation into the new equilibrium phase was simultaneously recorded by time-sliced X-ray small-angle diffraction patterns with 5 ms (for p-jumps, see figure
10) and 100 ms (for T-jumps) frames.

http://www.elettra.trieste.it/science/highlights/1997-1998/3...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4salto di pressione
Gian
3funzione di salto
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funzione di salto


Explanation:
jump significa questo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 11:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi ad esempio questo sito
http://www.dphoto.it/content/view/204/180/

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salto di pressione


Explanation:
For that purpose the thermotropic or barotropic phase
transition is caused by a quick temperature or pressure jump, triggered either by an infrared laser or an p-jump apparatus applying jump amplitudes in the order of up to 10
°C within 2 ms or up to 3 kbar within 10 ms
(pressurizing and depressurizing), respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-23 18:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The relaxation into the new equilibrium phase was simultaneously recorded by time-sliced X-ray small-angle diffraction patterns with 5 ms (for p-jumps, see figure
10) and 100 ms (for T-jumps) frames.

http://www.elettra.trieste.it/science/highlights/1997-1998/3...


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336