KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

roll-off o initial rolling

Italian translation: messa in marcia


10:56 Mar 30, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CFB boiler (incinerator)
English term or phrase: roll-off o initial rolling
Nozioni generiche sul vapore surriscaldato:

Most turbine manufacturers require a minimum of 35°C of superheat before admitting steam to the turbine for ***roll-off. Initial rolling*** of the turbine usually occurs when drum pressure is about 40-70 bar and steam temperature is 350-535C.

A me viene in mente solo un generico "avvio" della turbina: un termine più preciso?
halifax
Italian translation:messa in marcia
Explanation:
per gli impianti chimici si usa il termine messa in marcia. Nel contesto potrebbe andare bene anche accensione(?!)
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3messa in marcia
favaro
2Roll-off
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messa in marcia


Explanation:
per gli impianti chimici si usa il termine messa in marcia. Nel contesto potrebbe andare bene anche accensione(?!)

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Roll-off


Explanation:
roll-off

Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)
(2)
TERM limitazione della risposta in funzione della frequenza

Reference Semiconduttori Diz Int(F Angeli 1971)


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98