KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

stab

Italian translation: short for STABILIZATION


22:48 Nov 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: stab
Non sono sicura se questa espressione possa essere lasciata cosi' in italiano:

Once the furnace is completely dry, run the Nitrex ***STAB*** process. This 100% ammonia cycle ensures that the furnace interior is completely nitrided, and stable to perform controlled gas nitriding.

Stab e' anche il titolo della sezione che ho ricopiato, e come titolo non appare in caratteri maiuscoli, motivo per cui non sono certa che si tratti di un nome proprio. Cosa ne pensate?
Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Italian translation:short for STABILIZATION
Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2007-11-12 18:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Alidistasi, ne son felice!
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stabilizzazione
Vincent Lemma
2short for STABILIZATION
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stabilizzazione


Explanation:
Electric arc-furnace stabilization using voltage pulse injection
Document Type and Number:
United States Patent 5583883
Link to this page:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5583883.html
Abstract:
An arc furnace (1) has an electrode (13) and connection members (14) for connection to a power-supply network (20) for supplying an arc (16) at the electrode with current. The furnace is provided with a voltage-pulse generating member (3) adapted, in connection with an interruption in the arc, to supply voltage pulses to the furnace for striking the arc.


Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
short for STABILIZATION


Explanation:
maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2007-11-12 18:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Alidistasi, ne son felice!

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gloria - non ne sono certa... ti faro' sapere!

Asker: Grazie Gloria - mi sei stata d'aiuto con una consegna d'emergenza!