International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

turn-milling

Italian translation: tornitura-fresatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-milling
Italian translation:tornitura-fresatura
Entered by: Maria Luisa Dell'Orto

12:31 Feb 13, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: turn-milling
The xxxx interface used in turn-milling processes ensures a fixed insert position for good stability and surface finish, particularly when machining interrupted cuts, eccentric shapes and where the work piece is not completely round
Paola Gatto
Italy
tornitura-fresatura
Explanation:
http://www.zeisberg.com/pdf/TMY-BR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-02-13 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macchina combinata per ferro TORNIO - FRESA - FORATRICE Feedback: (116) 100% .... N. 21 PINZA ER32 COLLET FRESA TORNIO SPANNER HOLKKI. Feedback: (358) 100% ...
altro.listings.ebay.it/Artigianato-ed-Industria_Torni_W0QQsacatZ25295QQsocmdZListingItemList - 122k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Test Tornio / Fresa 4UTEST DI TORNITURA/FRESATURA ... _, L'asse dell'utensile rimane parallelo all'asse di rotazione del mandrino del tornio. L'asse dell'utensile rimane ...
www.educam.it/Test_TornioFresa_4u.htm - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-02-20 08:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Paola!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tornitura-fresatura
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4fresatura al tornio
Giovanni Pizzati
4fresaturaLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresatura


Explanation:
fresatura (dei pezzi sagomati come è l'eccentrico)

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresatura al tornio


Explanation:
E' un tipo di lavorazione dei pezzi grezzi

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tornitura-fresatura


Explanation:
http://www.zeisberg.com/pdf/TMY-BR.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2008-02-13 12:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Macchina combinata per ferro TORNIO - FRESA - FORATRICE Feedback: (116) 100% .... N. 21 PINZA ER32 COLLET FRESA TORNIO SPANNER HOLKKI. Feedback: (358) 100% ...
altro.listings.ebay.it/Artigianato-ed-Industria_Torni_W0QQsacatZ25295QQsocmdZListingItemList - 122k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Test Tornio / Fresa 4UTEST DI TORNITURA/FRESATURA ... _, L'asse dell'utensile rimane parallelo all'asse di rotazione del mandrino del tornio. L'asse dell'utensile rimane ...
www.educam.it/Test_TornioFresa_4u.htm - 34k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 giorni (2008-02-20 08:10:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Paola!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Barbano: sì, concordo, trovato nel glossario di un costruttore
1 hr
  -> Grazie omonima! :-)

agree  Valentina_D
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Tiny!