International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

manufacturability

Italian translation: producibilità (in serie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manufacturability
Italian translation:producibilità (in serie)
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

21:33 Mar 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: manufacturability
"Having been designed for manufacturability, all commercially offered products have been taken from the design lab and transferred to manufacturing through an extensive manufacturing readiness program.."

Come tradurre manufacturability in questo contesto?

TA!
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
producibilità (in serie)
Explanation:
Design for Manufacturability significa realizzare da subito prodotti idonei alla produzione di serie, minimizzare le costose fasi di prototipazione e migliorare la producibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-15 15:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, e ciao!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8producibilità (in serie)
Maria Rosa Fontana
4manufatturabilità
Vittorio Preite
4per la manifattura
Patrizia Detassis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per la manifattura


Explanation:
perché no? :)

Patrizia Detassis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufatturabilità


Explanation:
mi dispiace rompere le uova nel paniere, ma ho trovato questa parola usata molte volte in rete, il che significa che la si sta usando. Ciao


    www.mediadigitali.polimi.it/ddd/ddd_005/art_pdf/ciarloni.pdf -
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
producibilità (in serie)


Explanation:
Design for Manufacturability significa realizzare da subito prodotti idonei alla produzione di serie, minimizzare le costose fasi di prototipazione e migliorare la producibilità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-15 15:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te, e ciao!


    Reference: http://www.lyraconsulenze.it/index_file/page0030.htm
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Detassis: appero! brava!
7 mins
  -> grazie mille!! :-)

agree  Kristina Licen
17 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Paola_P
46 mins
  -> grazie Paola

agree  Monica Varvella
3 hrs
  -> grazie Monica

agree  Irena Pizzi
7 hrs
  -> grazie Irena

agree  Valerie Scaletta
9 hrs
  -> grazie Valerie!

agree  Federico Zanolla
10 hrs
  -> grazie morby :-)

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
16 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Luisa :-)