KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

tanged stainless steel core

Italian translation: anima in acciaio inox arpionata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tanged stainless steel core
Italian translation:anima in acciaio inox arpionata
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

16:18 Apr 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sealing
English term or phrase: tanged stainless steel core
anima in acciaio inox...?? non trovo niente per tanged
Patrizia Costa
anima in acciaio inox arpionata
Explanation:
http://www.fmi-spa.com/images/pdf/Grafite.pdf
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anima in acciaio inox con linguetta di trascinamento
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4anima in acciaio inox arpionata
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anima in acciaio inox con linguetta di trascinamento


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=TANGED LINGUETTE&lr=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2008-04-29 16:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tanged = dotato di tang (linguetta di trascinamento)

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Ferrario: Ho trovato la stessa definizione!
2 mins
  -> Grazie per la conferma, Serena!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anima in acciaio inox arpionata


Explanation:
http://www.fmi-spa.com/images/pdf/Grafite.pdf

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98