KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

draw-out installation type

Italian translation: nota


01:10 Jun 27, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / elettrotecnica
English term or phrase: draw-out installation type
Depending on the type, switchgear apparatus can be used for single or multiple switching tasks. Switching tasks can also be conducted by a combination of several switchgear units of fixed or ***draw-out installation type*** and can be actuated by different types of protection as in case of motor control centers (MCC)
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:nota
Explanation:
mi sembra che sia in opposizione a "installazioni fisse" e penserei a "installazioni volanti" cioè quelle temporanee, provvisorie, spesso usate nei cantieri
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3apparecchio staccato (dall'impianto)
George Vardanyan
3nota
Gian


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota


Explanation:
mi sembra che sia in opposizione a "installazioni fisse" e penserei a "installazioni volanti" cioè quelle temporanee, provvisorie, spesso usate nei cantieri

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Grazie

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apparecchio staccato (dall'impianto)


Explanation:
Facendo funzionare l'apparecchio staccato dall'impianto, si nota la formazione sugli elettrodi di minuscole bollicine di gas dovute alle seguenti reazioni che avvengono alternativamente al catodo e all'anodo.

Switching tasks can also be conducted by a combination of several switchgear units of fixed or draw-out installation type and can be actuated by different types of protection as in case of motor control centers (MCC). The main switching apparatus are:

Circuit breakers (CB)
Contactors
Motor starter
Fuse combination unit
Miniature circuit breaker (MCB)



    Reference: http://www.antical-rossi.it/pdf_italiano/c25f.pdf
    www.abb.com/global/gad/gad02173.nsf/ 0/7c4700062439c632c1256db300449daa?OpenDocument
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian