KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering: Industrial

heat rate

Italian translation: resa termica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heat rate
Italian translation:resa termica
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

07:23 Jun 28, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / elettrotecnica
English term or phrase: heat rate
Si sta parlando di caldaie; sembra che ci siano varie opinioni su questo termine.

CONTESTO:
Our solutions are built around heat rate improvement, carbon utilization and NOx emission reductions. According to EPRI, a 0.5% heat rate improvement can result in a cost savings of more than $200,000 annually. At the minimum, ABB's combustion management solutions deliver a 0.5% improvement in ***heat rate***, allowing operators to realize significant savings and to build upon their increased efficiency
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
tasso di conversione
Explanation:
la misura di conversione da energia temica in energia elettrica
formula= British Thermo Units/kWh prodotti
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Resa termica

Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tasso di conversione
Vittorio Preite
4aumento del calorelina_maria


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento del calore


Explanation:
In questa frase direi che il termine "rate" non si traduce ma per "heat rate" si lascia semplicemente "calore", col significato di "produzione del calore".

lina_maria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tasso di conversione


Explanation:
la misura di conversione da energia temica in energia elettrica
formula= British Thermo Units/kWh prodotti


    Reference: http://www.riskwaters.com/guides/engloss/eprmglosh.htm
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Resa termica

Grazie