KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

Performance Heater

Italian translation: riscaldatore in servizio


10:24 Dec 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / impianto a gas parte di una turbina
English term or phrase: Performance Heater
This is the pressure of the water downstream the Performance Heater. The pressure of the water downstream the Temperature Control Valve TCV4233 shall be 2000 kPa.
Customer must ensure that the pressure of the water downstream the Temperature Control Valve TCV4233 shall be not lower than 120 kPa under all operating conditions in order to avoid cavitation.

grazie per l'aiuto
Mario Calvagna
Italian translation:riscaldatore in servizio
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Grading comment
thank you Noelia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scambiatore di calore ad elevate prestazioni
Gian
3riscaldatore in servizio
Noelia Fernández Vega
2riscaldatore dalle alte prestazioniGAR


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performance heater
riscaldatore dalle alte prestazioni


Explanation:
I found "hihg performance heater" on the internet..
hope it helps
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-29 10:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

high...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance heater
scambiatore di calore ad elevate prestazioni


Explanation:
Qualunque scambiatore di calore ha una prestazione, un'efficienza.
In questo caso avendo premesso "performance" credo si tratti di uno scambiatore con elevate prestazioni, date le sue caratteristiche.

Minimo consumo di energia (scambiatore di. calore ad alta efficienza) ...

... compresso dal pistone verso lo scambiatore di calore e chiude il compressore. ... ad elevate prestazioni Victrex PEEK, in ragione della capacità di ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Scambiatore di calore a piastre ispezionabili modello Fiorini K120 ... elevate prestazioni e semplicità di installazione. Le piastre sono in ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-12-29 10:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un riscaldatore è uno scambiatore di calore.
Si capisce che passa dell'acqua, la sua pressione, e se non capisco male si riscalda l'acqua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-12-29 11:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WATLOW's - 714AO - High performance heater - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Watlow's MI band is a high performance heater. Its performance and name are

Redden Marine Supply - Caframo - 9200 Deluxe High Performance Heater - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
9200 Deluxe High Performance Heater Caframo Heaters The Caframo 9200 compact high...

High Performance Heater Box - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
High Performance Heater Box.

Camping Generators & Heaters: Find, Compare, Read Reviews & Buy ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Hot Vent High Performance Heater with Soft Case Heater Vent,

Turbo Heater - Find, Compare, and Buy at DealTime - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
This deluxe high performance heater is housed in solid steel with a durable epoxy

LAARS Hi-E2 Pool Heaters for Sale, Teledyne Laars Hi-E2 pool ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The Hi-E2TM; is a high performance heater that delivers commercial heating capacity


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GAR: non so se la tua nota è diretta a me... ma non ho visto la tua risposta mentre davo la mia...
8 mins
  -> no... era solo una spiegazione che ho scritto per spiegare perché ho scelto la parola "scambiatore di calore"

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance heater
riscaldatore in servizio


Explanation:
;)

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Noelia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GAR: I think "in servizio"="performing"
58 mins