KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

stripper ejector

Italian translation: Espulsore della plastica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripper ejector
Italian translation:Espulsore della plastica
Entered by: Valentina Diani

14:30 Apr 5, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: stripper ejector
si aprla di stampi:
"Mould with stripper ejector"
stripper cosa significa in questo caso?
si tratta del dispositivo di estrazione / espulsione dello stampo....ma stripper???
Valentina Diani
Italy
Espulsore della plastica
Explanation:
Stripper=Soft Plastic (plastic prod.). dal Webster Dic.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3meccanismo di estrazione
Valeria Faber
3Espulsore della plastica
Giovanni Pizzati
3estrattoreValentina_D


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estrattore


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere un modo un po' ridondante di dire semplicemente estrattore.

stripper punch
[METALL] estrattore
In powder metallurgy, a device used as the bottom or top of the die cavity which can be pushed into the die to eject the formed compact.

Ejector:

2 estrattore
A device that ejects the finished casting from a mold.

Comunque aspetta conferme/smentite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-05 14:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN stripper 2 Ref Def
IT estrattore 2 Ref
dispositivo di estrazione 2 Ref


Valentina_D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Espulsore della plastica


Explanation:
Stripper=Soft Plastic (plastic prod.). dal Webster Dic.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meccanismo di estrazione


Explanation:
dal Marolli: mechanism for extrracting ingots from the molds (metall.) = slingottatore, meccanismo di estrazione

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 156