KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

failed position

Italian translation: posizione di arresto


11:40 Sep 12, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: failed position
If actuator is spring return, ensure actuator is in the failed position and spring are de-energized before disassembling.
erme
Italy
Italian translation:posizione di arresto
Explanation:
Dedotto consultando il Marolli se non dalla mia esperienza lavorativa. Spero si adatti al restante contesto.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Diamante
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni! E grazie anche a Gian e Margherita!
Buon lavoro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posizione di fermo/bloccaggio
Gian
4posizione di arresto
Giovanni Diamante
2scarico
Margherita Romagnoli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scarico


Explanation:
è solo un suggerimento!

Margherita Romagnoli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posizione di arresto


Explanation:
Dedotto consultando il Marolli se non dalla mia esperienza lavorativa. Spero si adatti al restante contesto.

Giovanni Diamante
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie Giovanni! E grazie anche a Gian e Margherita!
Buon lavoro!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posizione di fermo/bloccaggio


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614