International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

installer code

Italian translation: codice installatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:installer code
Italian translation:codice installatore
Entered by: Antonia Tofalo

18:29 Nov 17, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: installer code
Si tratta di un Wireless LED Keypad (tastierino LED wireless).
Contesto:

"Change installer code. Default INSTALLER CODE is 000000."
Antonia Tofalo
Italy
codice installatore
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=codice installatore&lr=

The installer code is a special four digit code used to enter an alarm system's programming mode. (per esempio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-17 20:12:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ci avevo pensato anche io...ma volevo una conferma!
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2codice installatore
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4codice di installazione
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
codice di installazione


Explanation:
penso ci sia un errore, non installotor code, ma installation code....

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codice installatore


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=codice installatore&lr=

The installer code is a special four digit code used to enter an alarm system's programming mode. (per esempio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-11-17 20:12:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Ci avevo pensato anche io...ma volevo una conferma!
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpi
36 mins
  -> Grazie Kpi!

agree  rossella mainardis
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella!