KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

pressing home

Italian translation: premere nella sede


15:44 Nov 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pressing home
Planetary type epicyclic speed reducing gearbox

Re-assembling the gear cluster assembly

NOTE: lubricate each starwheel bore and the associated starwheel spindle prior to assembly and take care to align the anti rotation dowel before pressing home.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:premere nella sede
Explanation:
Mi sembra strano che si debba premere un tasto.

A me sembra che dica che di devono allineare i fori prima di infilare il perno antirotazione nella propria sede
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3premere nella sede
Gian
3premere il tasto "Home"/tasto di ritorno alla posizione di partenza
Cristina Munari


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premere il tasto "Home"/tasto di ritorno alla posizione di partenza


Explanation:
evidentemente home dovrebbe essere maiuscolo.

Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premere nella sede


Explanation:
Mi sembra strano che si debba premere un tasto.

A me sembra che dica che di devono allineare i fori prima di infilare il perno antirotazione nella propria sede

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614