KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

double ended pump

Italian translation: pompa a doppio effetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double ended pump
Italian translation:pompa a doppio effetto
Entered by: Cristina Munari

12:52 Feb 19, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: double ended pump
pompa
Cristina Munari
Italy
pompa a doppio effetto
Explanation:
a doppio effetto is to convey that the process of suction occurs on either end. But I am no expert, and maybe I am entirely wrong in this case.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pompa a doppio effettoEllen Kraus
3pompa a doppia testanicoletta villa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompa a doppio effetto


Explanation:
a doppio effetto is to convey that the process of suction occurs on either end. But I am no expert, and maybe I am entirely wrong in this case.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009
39 mins
  -> thank you !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pompa a doppia testa


Explanation:
In rete ci sono diversi riferimenti a "pompa a doppia testa", prova a vedere, magari trovi una conferma.
Ciao

nicoletta villa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian