KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

bulk delivery

Italian translation: trasferimento/consegna di grandi volumi/quantità


20:43 Aug 13, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bulk delivery
come può essere reso? consegna di merce sfusa non mi sembra vada bene perché si tratta di merce liquida.
Grazie
Metagrafi
Italy
Italian translation:trasferimento/consegna di grandi volumi/quantità
Explanation:
Bulk è a mio avviso aggettivo.

Bulk: adj.
Being large in mass, quantity, or volume: a bulk buy; a bulk mailing
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bulk

Vedi per es.


Servizi di consegna urgente, anche di grossi volumi di materiale
http://www.labussoletta.it/?p=199



Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trasferimento/consegna di grandi volumi/quantità
Francesco Badolato
3consegna alla rinfusa
rcolin
3consegna in blocco
Cristina intern
3consegna all'ingrosso
cynthiatesser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trasferimento/consegna di grandi volumi/quantità


Explanation:
Bulk è a mio avviso aggettivo.

Bulk: adj.
Being large in mass, quantity, or volume: a bulk buy; a bulk mailing
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bulk

Vedi per es.


Servizi di consegna urgente, anche di grossi volumi di materiale
http://www.labussoletta.it/?p=199





Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Negro
10 hrs
  -> Grazie Sara

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consegna in blocco


Explanation:
bulk sale = vendita in blocco . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Da Sansoni

Bulk Delivery
It's Just Convenient!
The bulk delivery system ### Seed Co. offers is a state-of-the-art system. Our bulk system will allow you to save time and money in your operation. ### Seed is able to deliver three varieties at a time. Our bulk delivery system not only saves time but will also allow you to plant more acres per day. This system enables you to order and take your seed early, which gives you a better chance of getting the varieties that you prefer!
http://www.schlessman-seed.com/about_03.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 80
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consegna all'ingrosso


Explanation:
-

cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consegna alla rinfusa


Explanation:
the marolli dictionnary indicates:
in bulk (in a mass: as of loose material) alla rinfusa
A search turned matches, with the following as examples:
2.ISCOTRANS - Sbarchi e Importazione
sbarchi e importazione - servizi di noleggio - gestione contratto di noleggio di trasporto marittimo, assistenza operazioni di sbarco ... Sia che vogliate importare merce alla rinfusa in navi noleggiate, sia che stiate importando merce caricata in container o anche in piccole quantità, riceverete un' ...
www.iscotrans.it/italiano/Sbarchi_e_importazione.aspx - [cache] - Yahoo!

4.zoomangimistica: servizi
10 camion adibiti solo al trasporto di alimenti zootecnici alla rinfusa . Per ogni consegna di mangime o materia prima alla rinfusa Vi verrà rilasciato un campione in busta plastica sigillata a Vs esclusiva garanzia. SICUREZZA. Disinfezioni dei mezzi di trasporto in caso di epizozie. ...
web.tiscali.it/caimilo/zoo/zoo2.html - [cache] - Yahoo!


    Reference: http://www.iscotrans.it/italiano/Sbarchi_e_importazione.aspx
    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/caimilo/zoo/zoo2.html
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26