KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

snag

Italian translation: e saranno risolti/eliminati tutti gli incovenienti o guasti nascosti.


18:56 Dec 12, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / manutenzione di una macchina
English term or phrase: snag
All works carried out are checked and snagged on completion.
Qual è la probabilità che qui intenda dire certificati?
Altri termini non mi convincono
Serena Magni
Portugal
Italian translation:e saranno risolti/eliminati tutti gli incovenienti o guasti nascosti.
Explanation:
snag - inconvenienti nascosti, guasti
to snag -scortecciare

adattando, ecco la mia versione
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
Ciao Rossinka! Grazie e buon anno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1e saranno risolti/eliminati tutti gli incovenienti o guasti nascosti.
Rossinka
3segnalare i problemi
Federica Pariani


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e saranno risolti/eliminati tutti gli incovenienti o guasti nascosti.


Explanation:
snag - inconvenienti nascosti, guasti
to snag -scortecciare

adattando, ecco la mia versione

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Ciao Rossinka! Grazie e buon anno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
6 hrs
  -> grazie.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snagging
segnalare i problemi


Explanation:
segnalare/elencare i problemi/difetti, letteralmente dovrebbe essere questo il senso. Al termine dei lavori si effettua una verifica e si prepara un elenco segnalando eventuali problemi, difetti o inconvenienti riscontrati. Sulla base di questo elenco in seguito si effettueranno i necessari interventi/correzioni.

Ti allego alcuni link utili, anche se riferiti al contesto dei lavori di costruzione edili:

Have you seen your completed apartment as per your contract specification, have you checked and snagged it and all issues rectified?

Hello! I am the Director of BG Surveyor. We have done snagging of some apatments..... We are now expecting the developer to confirm that all furniture is delivered and will organise follow up inspections to check rectifications of snags and do inventory of the furniture packs.
www.eyeonworldwide.com/forum/comments.php?DiscussionID=8074...

Check and “snag out” all works before offering it as completed. The company will not act for the contractors’ quality control staff.
www.twinvalleyhomes.com/files/ART201_Contractors Code of Conduct.pdf

SNAG LIST INSPECTIONS
Can you afford to spend €200K plus and not have your new home
and most valued possession checked by a professional?
New houses and apartments inspected.
I will inspect your home using our 50 page 200 item checklist.
I will go through every aspect of your property from major problems, such as leaks, plastering and insulation to smaller details like crooked sockets and the presence of instruction manuals for the heating and the shower. Every snag discovered will be carefully documented and photographed.
We will then send you and your builder the completed snag list including colour photographs within 2 working days by fax and/or email.
We then follow up with the builder to confirm receipt of the snag list, and confirm when the defects will be repaired.
Once the builder confirms that all items in the snag list have been addressed, we then carry out a re-inspection to ensure the remedial work has been carried out to a satisfactory standard, and ensure no other problems have materialized.
"If there is a problem with your new property.........
we will find it, list it and get the builder to fix it!"
www.nickdawsons-renovations.com/services.php


Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24