KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

mantle screw

Italian translation: vite di fissaggio del mantello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mantle screw
Italian translation:vite di fissaggio del mantello
Entered by: Sara Maghini

09:11 Sep 27, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Enclosures
English term or phrase: mantle screw
The mantle screw or internal/external M19 Brass earthing, if used, shall be tightened to 2 Nm.
The hexagonal nuts (M6) for installing the internal earthing conductor between the base and the lid of the enclosure shall be tightened to 4 Nm.

Grazie mille per l'aiuto!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
vite di fissaggio del mantello
Explanation:
Quindi svitare le viti di fissaggio del mantello e sganciare il pannello frontale
http://www.scritube.com/limba/italiana/TELEASSISTENZA-ESY-ma...

Vite fissaggio mantello
(pag. 10)
www.idromarket.net/ebay/scheda_devyl.pdf

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:XVl0rtSaHEgJ:www.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2011-10-04 09:59:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Sara!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille per l'aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vite di fissaggio del mantello
Francesco Badolato
2vite a bussola
Federica Pariani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vite a bussola


Explanation:
direi che si sta parlando di una vite di serraggio per conduttori, però non sono sicura al 100% della traduzione in italiano.
Ho trovato foto e disegno in rete (vedi: http://pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/ensto/terminal-solutions/1... e sembrerebbe come la vite a bussola indicata in questo catalogo (www.scame.com/doc/ZP00620-I-20_42.pdf).


Federica Pariani
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite di fissaggio del mantello


Explanation:
Quindi svitare le viti di fissaggio del mantello e sganciare il pannello frontale
http://www.scritube.com/limba/italiana/TELEASSISTENZA-ESY-ma...

Vite fissaggio mantello
(pag. 10)
www.idromarket.net/ebay/scheda_devyl.pdf

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:XVl0rtSaHEgJ:www.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 giorni (2011-10-04 09:59:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati Sara!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Grazie mille per l'aiuto!