KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

is .... a pump action

Italian translation: è .... a pompa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is .... a pump action
Italian translation:è .... a pompa
Entered by: EleoE

08:21 Feb 17, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: is .... a pump action
Slide di presentazione di carrello elevatore

Serviceability – Manual Park Brake Release
Located under floor plate
Releases the spring applied park brake, allowing the wheels to turn
Impossible to place floor plate and operate the truck if park brake is released
The release lever is actually a pump action
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
è .... a pompa
Explanation:
http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Inglese-Italiano/parol...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si aziona a spinta
Vincent Lemma
4è .... a pompaEleoE
3ha un funzionamento tipo pompa
Alberto Manni
3funzione di spinta
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funzione di spinta


Explanation:
la leva di apertura (del freno) ha in realtà una funzione di spinta, fa da spinta


Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 72

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è .... a pompa


Explanation:
http://dizionari.hoepli.it/Dizionario_Inglese-Italiano/parol...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si aziona a spinta


Explanation:
La leva freno si aziona a spinta.

Freni - GUIDOSIMPLEX - Official Site ::: Allestimenti disabili ...
www.allestimentiguidadisabili.it/freni.htm - Translate this page
Questa nuova leva freno a lungo braccio rappresenta l'ultima generazione nella ... in vigore, la leva freno a spinta manuale in avanti è corredata di un pulsante ... ed un levetta per azionare l'arpionismo di blocco utile per le partenze in salita.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 124

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha un funzionamento tipo pompa


Explanation:
puó darsi che qui si voglia sottolineare che è necessario azionarla piú volte per ottenere l'effetto nella misura desiderata. Un po´come in una pompa, piú volte si aziona il braccio, piú acqua esce.

Alberto Manni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8