KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

zero wings

Italian translation: piccoli o corti passaggi/corridoi (laterali)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero wings
Italian translation:piccoli o corti passaggi/corridoi (laterali)
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

09:32 Feb 17, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / stagecraft
English term or phrase: zero wings
Hello! Qualcuno mi sa dire come si traduce questa espressione? Il testo riguarda le attrezzature di scena del teatro rinascimentale:

"At every 1.5 – 2.5m, a series of slots (called gasse in German and rue in French) were built into the stage floor parallel to the stage opening for sliding wing flats on and off from the stage sides, or for sinking and raising painted ground rows and scenery flats. The stage floor space between the first slot and the stage opening (curtain line) was called ***zero wings*** (nullgasse), and was equipped with a small personal lift."

Grazie mille!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
piccoli o corti passaggi/corridoi (laterali)
Explanation:
il significato è questo,
e in tedesco è più che chiaro

in inglese vedo wings come decorazioni laterali,
ma non so se effettivamente sono laterali nel Suo contesto.
Se si, si lasciano "laterali"
Selected response from:

Rossinka
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passaggi di quinta
Mario Ricci
3piccoli o corti passaggi/corridoi (laterali)
Rossinka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piccoli o corti passaggi/corridoi (laterali)


Explanation:
il significato è questo,
e in tedesco è più che chiaro

in inglese vedo wings come decorazioni laterali,
ma non so se effettivamente sono laterali nel Suo contesto.
Se si, si lasciano "laterali"

Rossinka
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
grazie!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passaggi di quinta


Explanation:
Qui si tratta di passaggi di quinta, del primo passaggio dietro le prime quinte (per uscire dai due lati).



    Reference: http://www.doxtop.com/browse/25f82f07/glossario-della--termi...
Mario Ricci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
22 hrs
  -> Grazie FZ