KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

wickets

Italian translation: portello/cancelletto


19:56 Feb 25, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Glass production - Print department
English term or phrase: wickets
Contesto: video che parla di incidenti sul lavoro, in uno stabilimento di produzione di bottiglie di vetro.
L'intervistato racconta la dinamica di un incidente.

"...There was a young guy here and he worked in the print department. They were doing some work on the wickets. He went underneath. Something had got jammed. He went underneath to see why it had got jammed. I think there was a forklift with a bar and it was pulling it out. The bar slipped as he was under there and hit him on the head. It killed him. ..."
Diana Battaglio
United Kingdom
Italian translation:portello/cancelletto
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/#hl=it&sclient=psy-ab&q=wicket + portel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-02-25 21:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente al plurale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2012-03-01 12:41:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diana, contento di essere stato utile. Buon lavoro anche a te.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, come sempre, del prezioso aiuto! Un augurio di buon lavoro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2portello/cancelletto
Francesco Badolato
4rulli / nastri trasportatori
Alberto Manni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rulli / nastri trasportatori


Explanation:
è un termine comune alle macchine che contengono un meccanismo di trasporto automatico, sotto forma di rulli, o nastri trasportatori


    Reference: http://www.takk.com/BagWicket.html
    Reference: http://zjfeibao.en.made-in-china.com/product/aqbneiwvkSco/Ch...
Alberto Manni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: Non credo si tratti di questo
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portello/cancelletto


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/#hl=it&sclient=psy-ab&q=wicket + portel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2012-02-25 21:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente al plurale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2012-03-01 12:41:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Diana, contento di essere stato utile. Buon lavoro anche a te.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Grazie, come sempre, del prezioso aiuto! Un augurio di buon lavoro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Claudia

agree  Vincent Lemma: Poor fellow. Spot on, Francesco
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Vincent

disagree  Giacomo Camaiora: Nelle fabbriche i wicket sono prodotti di confezionamento, tipicamente disponibili in vari colori.
20 hrs
  -> Ti sbagli i wicket sono quello che ho indicato

agree  Thor3
1 day21 hrs
  -> Grazie