KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

envelope

Italian translation: capacità operativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envelope (the maximum operating capability of a system)
Italian translation:capacità operativa
Entered by: Valentina Pecchiar

02:00 Jan 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: envelope
Nel senso di "The set of limitations within which a technological system, especially an aircraft, can perform safely and effectively" (American Heritage)

Penserei a specifiche, ma forse esiste un termine specifico.
E ricorre sempre nell'espressione *the "envelope" of science* (limiti, limitazione ecc. non è una possibilità viabile nel contesto, anche perché poi c'è limitations e constraints.
Grazie
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
capacità operativa
Explanation:
Wordnet 1.7.1 offline: Sense 5
envelope -- (the maximum operating capability of a system; "test pilots try to push the envelope")
=> operating capability, performance capability -- (the capability of a technological system to perform as intended)
Selected response from:

Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto! Ce l'avevo davanti nella definizione di "push the envelope" e non ci ho fatto caso :-( Meno male che c'è KudoZ in questi momenti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacità operativa
Claudio Porcellana
4inviluppo / involucro
Emanuela Galdelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inviluppo / involucro


Explanation:
involucro (of an aerostat): Diz. Sansoni ingl. it. ingl.
e
In Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)
Mathematics (MA), Aerospace
(EuroDicAutom)

ho trovato inviluppo per i seguenti campi:

Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)


es.: linea di inviluppo, envelope line: line traced in a technical drawing through peaks of families of lines.

In Technology, Transport, Engineering:

curva di programmazione




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacità operativa


Explanation:
Wordnet 1.7.1 offline: Sense 5
envelope -- (the maximum operating capability of a system; "test pilots try to push the envelope")
=> operating capability, performance capability -- (the capability of a technological system to perform as intended)

Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfetto! Ce l'avevo davanti nella definizione di "push the envelope" e non ci ho fatto caso :-( Meno male che c'è KudoZ in questi momenti!