over existing...

Italian translation: rispetto al cablaggio elettrico domestico esistente

English term or phrase:over existing...
Italian translation:rispetto al cablaggio elettrico domestico esistente
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

09:17 Feb 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: over existing...
Come tradurreste "over existing..."? "rispetto a"?

"Several techniques for communicating power and data over a single bus are known in the art. A wellknown example is "Power Line Communication" (PLC) where data is carried on electrical conductors that are simultaneously used for carrying AC electrical power. A specific example is "Homeplug", which is the family name for various power line communication specifications that support networking over existing home electricity wiring"




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
rispetto al cablaggio elettrico domestico esistente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5utilizzando [il cablaggio] esistente [dell'impianto elettrico di casa]
Cinzia Romiti
4rispetto al cablaggio elettrico domestico esistente
DANTE CECCARELLI
4Rispetto a quelli gia' esistenti
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rispetto a quelli gia' esistenti


Explanation:
credo significhi questo

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rispetto al cablaggio elettrico domestico esistente


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
utilizzando [il cablaggio] esistente [dell'impianto elettrico di casa]


Explanation:
Sta descrivendo una tecnologia che consente di accedere alla rete di comunicazione utilizzando l'impianto elettrico. Vedi, per esempio, qui:
http://www.fastweb.it/internet/cos-e-e-come-funziona-la-powe...

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
3 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  martini
3 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Nicola Pizzamiglio
4 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Rita Sellitti
14 hrs
  -> -> Grazie! :)

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)