through-going opening

Italian translation: apertura continua

English term or phrase:through-going opening
Italian translation:apertura continua
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

10:54 Feb 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: through-going opening
Come tradurreste "through-going opening"?

"The storage rooms are then preferably provided with at least one through-going opening to the surroundings such that water can flow in and out of the storage rooms."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
apertura continua
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apertura continua
DANTE CECCARELLI
4apertura passante
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apertura continua


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaia Sibilla
49 mins
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apertura passante


Explanation:
Base con 2 fori per collegamento passante
Base with 2 holes for through going connection
http://img.edilportale.com/catalogs/gi-gambarelli-collection...

Una fossa biologica tradizionale si compone di due camere separate da un setto verticale con apertura passante fra i due comparti
http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 425