may not drift apart

Italian translation: potrebbero non allontanarsi (fra loro)

English term or phrase:may not drift apart
Italian translation:potrebbero non allontanarsi (fra loro)
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

08:57 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: may not drift apart
Come tradurreste "may not drift apart"? "potrebbero non allontanarsi" oppure "non possono allontanarsi"?

"Since the amplitude of the reaction forces -and moments related to the restriction of relative motion will be proportional with the relative accelerations, the forces and moments will be largest along degrees of freedom dominated by wave excitation, and since the two floating structures may not drift apart during transfer operation, the connection arrangement may conveniently substantially freely allow relative motions dominated by wave excitation, while substantially restraining degrees of freedom related to slow drift motions."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
potrebbero non allontanarsi (fra loro)
Explanation:
Concordo con la prima ipotesi.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non possono allontanarsi (l'uno dall'altro)
Pompeo Lattanzi
4potrebber non distanziarsi
Elena Zanetti
4potrebbero non allontanarsi (fra loro)
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrebbero non allontanarsi (fra loro)


Explanation:
Concordo con la prima ipotesi.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non possono allontanarsi (l'uno dall'altro)


Explanation:
Potresti rendere "drift" con "derivare" (=andare alla deriva), ma solo se l'audience è particolarmente addentro al linguaggio tecnico del settore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-03 09:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"May" vuole dare l'idea di "non gli è permesso", da cui l'italiano "non possono (dato di fatto).

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Rita Sellitti
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potrebber non distanziarsi


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20