KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

seaway energy spectral peak period

Italian translation: periodo del picco d'energia dello spettro del tratto marino

11:03 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: seaway energy spectral peak period
Come tradurreste "seaway energy spectral peak period"?

"The transfer operation normally takes place in a reasonably sheltered location, with a significant wave height of, say, less than 1 meter and a seaway energy spectral peak period of, say, less than 5 seconds, wherein significant wave height means the statistical mean of the through -to crest height of the highest one-third of the waves in the seaway."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:periodo del picco d'energia dello spettro del tratto marino
Explanation:
Penso che si riferisca allo spettro (trasformata di Fourier) del moto ondoso che consente di identificare graficamente un picco al quale corrisponde una frequenza e quindi un periodo.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3periodo del picco d'energia dello spettro del tratto marino
Giacomo Di Giacomo
2andamento del moto ondoso nel periodo di picco
Elena Mordenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
andamento del moto ondoso nel periodo di picco


Explanation:
ci provo :) ho trovato qualcosa sui link seguenti


    Reference: http://www.enea.it/it/Ricerca_sviluppo/documenti/ricerca-di-...
    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/portale/opencms/handle404?exporturi=/...
Elena Mordenti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periodo del picco d'energia dello spettro del tratto marino


Explanation:
Penso che si riferisca allo spettro (trasformata di Fourier) del moto ondoso che consente di identificare graficamente un picco al quale corrisponde una frequenza e quindi un periodo.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79