KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

water drag forces

Italian translation: forze di trascinamento dell'acqua

11:17 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: water drag forces
Come tradurreste "water drag forces"?

"While connected to the floating structure, the transfer structure will encounter heeling moments due to the connection arrangement itself, water drag forces from mean relative water speeds, due to tension in the floating pipelines, in addition to personnel and equipment."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:forze di trascinamento dell'acqua
Explanation:
to grag = trascinare
Selected response from:

LariusTrans
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forze di trascinamento dell'acqua
LariusTrans
4forze di resistenza dell'acqua
DANTE CECCARELLI
3forze di trascinamento dell'acqua
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forze di resistenza dell'acqua


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forze di trascinamento dell'acqua


Explanation:
to grag = trascinare

LariusTrans
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Mentre scrivevo questa risposta non c'era. Concordo!
2 mins

agree  Angela Guisci:
3 hrs

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 48 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forze di trascinamento dell'acqua


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?lr=lang_it&biw=1600&bih=745&tbs...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 421