paying out

Italian translation: facendo scorrere/filando

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: paying out
Come tradurreste "paying out"?

" the method comprises the following steps:
- mooring the floating structure to a multi-buoy mooring system such that the floating structure is nonweathervaning,
- relocating a semi-submersible, floating transfer structure as described above from a docking facility to the moored floating structure, and subsequently or simultaneously paying out a transfer line through which fluid is to be transferred or electric power is to be transmitted,"


Nelle rivendicazioni (è un brevetto) in francese, traduce con "mise à l'eau".


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:facendo scorrere/filando
Explanation:
pay out (a line) filare
http://icdept.cgaux.org/pdf_files/English-Italian-Glossary-N...

Filare
2 mar. Fare scorrere un cavo e sim. con ritmo lento e regolare
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/filare_1....

FILARE
Lasciare scorrere lentamente una cima o una fune, una catena, un cavo o una manovra corrente, mantenendone sempre il controllo
http://www.ammiraglia88.it/SEZIONE_NORMALE/PAGINE_SITO/gloss...


Pay out
To let out (a line or rope) by slackening
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/pay

Filare: termine riferito al rilascio di una cima.
http://www.rosignano1.org/cnr/index.php?option=com_content&v...


Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5far uscire, far fuoriuscire
David South
4facendo scorrere/filando
Francesco Badolato
4stabilendo
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilendo


Explanation:
Non è da tradurre letteralmente. Io la interpreto in questo modo.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
far uscire, far fuoriuscire


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pay-out

Pay out assume un significato diverso qua.
In questo caso vuol dire let out (cable, line) gradually.

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facendo scorrere/filando


Explanation:
pay out (a line) filare
http://icdept.cgaux.org/pdf_files/English-Italian-Glossary-N...

Filare
2 mar. Fare scorrere un cavo e sim. con ritmo lento e regolare
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/filare_1....

FILARE
Lasciare scorrere lentamente una cima o una fune, una catena, un cavo o una manovra corrente, mantenendone sempre il controllo
http://www.ammiraglia88.it/SEZIONE_NORMALE/PAGINE_SITO/gloss...


Pay out
To let out (a line or rope) by slackening
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/pay

Filare: termine riferito al rilascio di una cima.
http://www.rosignano1.org/cnr/index.php?option=com_content&v...




Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 425