KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

imaging and locating orthopedic devices

Italian translation: visualizzazione mediante immagini (diagnostiche) / immaginografia e localizzazione di dispositivi ortopedici

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imaging and locating orthopedic devices
Italian translation:visualizzazione mediante immagini (diagnostiche) / immaginografia e localizzazione di dispositivi ortopedici
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

17:32 Feb 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: imaging and locating orthopedic devices
Come tradurreste "imaging and locating orthopedic devices"? 'Locating' compare anche assieme a 'tumors'.

"Generally, any such radiation shielding structure or its component still must attenuate the radiation to levels below a maximum allowable level to provide sufficient shielding protection external to the radioactive source. In another form, the radiation shielding structures can be used as a marker in radiography which preferentially blocks the path of radiation, such as imaging and locating orthopedic devices (stents etc.) in the body or locating tumors in Proton Beam Therapy. In this case, the radiography marker is desired to be highly biocompatible."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
localizzazione e visualizzazione mediante immagini (diagnostiche) di dispositivi ortopedici
Explanation:
Oppure "Acquisizione di immagini (diagnostiche) e localizzazione di dispositivi ortopedici / protesi ortopediche".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2018-02-07 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, con un termine ancora più tecnico:

"immaginografia e localizzazione di..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1localizzazione e visualizzazione mediante immagini (diagnostiche) di dispositivi ortopedici
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3dispositivi ortopedici di localizzazione e imaging
Michele Esposito


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
localizzazione e visualizzazione mediante immagini (diagnostiche) di dispositivi ortopedici


Explanation:
Oppure "Acquisizione di immagini (diagnostiche) e localizzazione di dispositivi ortopedici / protesi ortopediche".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2018-02-07 17:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, con un termine ancora più tecnico:

"immaginografia e localizzazione di..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Esposito: Attenzione: imaging and locating in questo caso dovrebbero essere gli aggettivi dei dispositivi
2 hrs
  -> Non credo. Sono gerundi con valore di infinito sostantivato, il cui oggetto sono gli "orthopedic devices", tant'è vero che segue "in the body" e poi di nuovo "locating" con un diverso oggetto, non lasciando perciò dubbi sulla struttura della frase.

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivi ortopedici di localizzazione e imaging


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59