KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

90% alloyed

Italian translation: legato al 90%

10:25 Feb 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: 90% alloyed
Come tradurreste "90% alloyed"? "90% legato" oppure "90% di lega"?

"The term "fully alloyed" used herein can account for minor variations within the error tolerance. For example, it can refer to at least 90% alloyed, such as at least 95% alloyed, such as at least 99% alloyed, such as at least 99.5% alloyed, such as at least 99.9% alloyed."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:legato al 90%
Explanation:
In una delle aziende che seguo (da 12 anni) usavano sempre "acciaio legato" e io anche in altre traduzioni ho sempre tradotto così.
Selected response from:

STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4legato al 90%
STEFANIA MAURO
4in lega al 90%
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in lega al 90%


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legato al 90%


Explanation:
In una delle aziende che seguo (da 12 anni) usavano sempre "acciaio legato" e io anche in altre traduzioni ho sempre tradotto così.

STEFANIA MAURO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
31 mins

agree  Rita Sellitti
2 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs

agree  tradu-grace
1 day 6 hrs