balance iron

Italian translation: e ferro per la restante percentuale

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: balance iron
Come tradurreste "balance iron"?

" Another example is Fe72Al7Zr10Mo5W2B15. Another iron-based alloy system that can be used in the coating herein is disclosed in U.S. Patent Application Publication No. 2010/0084052, wherein the amorphous metal contains, for example, manganese (1 to 3 atomic %), yttrium (0.1 to 10 atomic %), and silicon (0.3 to 3.1 atomic %) in the range of composition given in parentheses; and that contains the following elements in the specified range of composition given in parentheses: chromium (15 to 20 atomic %), molybdenum (2 to 15 atomic %), tungsten (1 to 3 atomic %), boron (5 to 16 atomic %), carbon (3 to 16 atomic %), and the balance iron."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:e ferro per la restante percentuale
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2e ferro per la restante percentuale
Federico Carozzo
4il resto ferro
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
e ferro per la restante percentuale


Explanation:


Federico Carozzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
15 hrs
  -> grazie!

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il resto ferro


Explanation:
Tutto lì. Esempio da http://www.ing.unitn.it/~colombo/ZIRCONIOortopedia/relazione... :

"(...) contiene il 75% di silicio, il 7% di manganese, il 7% di zirconio e il resto ferro."

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266