out of materials

Italian translation: con / sulla base di materiali convenzionali

English term or phrase:out of conventional materials
Italian translation:con / sulla base di materiali convenzionali
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

12:58 Feb 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: out of materials
Come tradurreste "out of materials"?

"Although one could conceivably construct such a device out of conventional materials, a bulky catheter or needle would require a larger incision and larger wound, which in turn would extend the recovery time and reduce the quality of life to the patient."



Grazie !
MJV
Italy
con (/sulla base di) materiali convenzionali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con (/sulla base di) materiali convenzionali
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1a partire da materiali
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con (/sulla base di) materiali convenzionali


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 643

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Guisci: sì oppure costruire... utilizzando materiali convenzionali
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Angela

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
23 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a partire da materiali


Explanation:
È la soluzione che uso di solito. Vedi ad es. ricerca: https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=9taAWp72KsKTU4XIp...

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: che ci sarà poi di difficile da tradurre in "out of"....
19 hrs