KudoZ home » English to Italian » Engineering (general)

different amounts of each atomic weight material

Italian translation: quantità diverse di ciascun materiale dal diverso peso atomico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:different amounts of each atomic weight material
Italian translation:quantità diverse di ciascun materiale dal diverso peso atomico
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:49 Feb 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: different amounts of each atomic weight material
Come tradurreste "different amounts of each atomic weight material"?

"One could use BMG materials for shielding applications for multiple reasons. The first reason is that with the different alloy compositions that one can make from the different atomic weight materials and the different amounts of each atomic weight material, one can come up with different conductivities for the BMG materials."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
quantità diverse di ciascun materiale (di diverso peso atomico)
Explanation:
Qui "atomic weight" è superfluo ed è probabilmente frutto di una svista o di una ripetizione involontaria, oppure è stato dimenticato "different" che è presente in "different atomic weight" nella frase precedente. Ma, in tal caso, l'intera espressione risulterebbe comunque ridondante, essendo stata appunto specificata appena prima.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4quantità diverse di ciascun materiale (di diverso peso atomico)
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4quantità diverse di materiale per ciascun peso atomico
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantità diverse di materiale per ciascun peso atomico


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 200

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantità diverse di ciascun materiale (di diverso peso atomico)


Explanation:
Qui "atomic weight" è superfluo ed è probabilmente frutto di una svista o di una ripetizione involontaria, oppure è stato dimenticato "different" che è presente in "different atomic weight" nella frase precedente. Ma, in tal caso, l'intera espressione risulterebbe comunque ridondante, essendo stata appunto specificata appena prima.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 639